Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1462, Sunday 26 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:02:01 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1462
MSN: UV-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wielen, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:51 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) Wielen, 27 km NW Nordhorn (4 A) at 02:01 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John William Edward Leighton MiD & bar RAF 40053 [Killed]
Sergeant Laurence James Sams RAAF Aus/407834 [Killed]
Sergeant Raphael Sherman RAAF Aus/404804 [PoW]
Sergeant Clarence Frederick Sinclair RAAF Aus/405219 [PoW]
Sergeant William George Taylor RAAF Aus/6201 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1462
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database