This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1244 |
| MSN: | BH-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ingham |
Narrative:Operation - Duisburg, Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by a German night fighter in the Nijmegen (the Netherlands) area, aircraft crashed during landing at RAF Ingham. Sergeant S. Janek died in the aircraft. The rest of the crew suffered superficial wounds.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1244 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three