Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1483, Monday 27 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1483
MSN: UV-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christianstraße 94, Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights between 01:14-20 and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Gustav Tham of the 6./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield, in no particular order.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1483
Google Maps

Media: