This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1654 |
| MSN: | DX-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Großenaspe, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Jabs & Feldwebel Weißflog of the 9./NJG 3, who had taken off from Stade airfield at 00:52 hrs, in Bf 110 D5+IT.
The crew all rest at Hamburg (Ohlsdorf) Cemetery. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1654 Google Maps