Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5367, Monday 27 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:01:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5367
MSN: PH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Westerholte, Ankum, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Altendorf, Unteroffizier Arndt (Bordfunker) & Unteroffizier Holst (Beobachter) from the 2./NJG 3, who had taken off from Vechta at 00:38 hrs, in Bf 110 E-2 D5+EK.

Those who perished rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5367
Google Maps