This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:45 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1270 |
| MSN: | BH-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea beach at Westerland on Sylt island, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:37 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Paul Kratz of the II./NJG 2 and was force-landed on Sylt island.
One of the gunners, Podporucznik Strzelec (Pilot Officer) Bolesław Boguszewski, succumbed to his injuries.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1270 Google Maps