This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:59 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ615 |
| MSN: | KO-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea NW of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:53 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) sea NW Vlieland (prob. Tiger) at 02:59 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Frank William Dixon-Wright DFC RAF 32123 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer George Whittaker DFM RAFVR 48422 (NCO:546263 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 May, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant William Martin Kostyshyn RCAF R/75325 [Killed]
Sergeant Fred Newbound RAFVR 1308926 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Alexander Johnston Stewar Ollar DFM RAFVR 120067 (NCO:751315 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 April, 1942) [Killed]
Flying Officer John Frederick Stock RAFVR 101082 (NCO:1187203 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 August, 1941) [Killed]
P/O Whittaker rests at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845)
The other four casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ615 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 