Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1596, Monday 27 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:01:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1596
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dose, Friedeburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:35 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
While flying away from the target at low level, the aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 2./leichte Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 872 (V. Zug) of the Flakgruppe Ostfriesland and by Marine-Flak-Abteilung 252 battery Hohemey; crashed. The tail gunner was taken prisoner of war.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian James Shepherd RNZAF NZ/404414 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Reginald Sidney Lees RNZAF NZ/404907 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Norman Bruce Robertson RNZAF NZ/411101 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Francis Winstanley RNZAF NZ/412373 [Killed]
Sergeant John Dixon RAF 613966 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Sage War Cemetery, Germany (52.936851 / 8.208500)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://aircrewremembered.com/shepherd-ian.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database