This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:27 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ592 |
| MSN: | GT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vierzigstücker Moor at Neuenfelde, Hamburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:42 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by light Flak of the III. Zug of 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 879 (o) and crashed into the Vierzigstücker Moor.
All six rest at the Becklingen War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ592 Google Maps