Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3558, Wednesday 29 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3558
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Kehdingbruch and Belum; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Hamburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.
All five rest at the Becklingen War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3558
Google Maps