This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:57 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3452 |
| MSN: | AA-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grothusenkoog, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Hamburg.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Charles Croall RNZAF NZ/41627 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Eric Crarer RNZAF NZ/405475 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant James Richard Gratton RNZAF NZ/402996 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Ronald Stewart Harvey RNZAF NZ/404538 [PoW]
Sergeant Crarer rests at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3452 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database