This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:25 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3606 |
| MSN: | WS-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bürgerpark in Bremen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:09 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 262 and crashed into the Bürgerpark.
Crew:-
Pilot : S/L Harry Ledger RAF 36124 [Killed]
Obs : P/O Gerard McKee Beech RCAF J/9160 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : P/O John Eric Coleman RAFVR 106074 [Killed] (NCO:1164544 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 October, 1941)
W/Op/AG : F/S Jack Robert Ludkin RAF 638777 [Killed]
Crew : F/S D A Hunter RAF 1116774 [PoW]
Casualties rest at the Becklingen War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3606 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: