This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 00:16 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1450 |
| MSN: | Y1 (call sign) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:14 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Köberich & Unteroffizier Heidenreich of the Stab II./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield at 23:42 hrs, in Bf 110E D5+BC.
All six crew members were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1450 Google Maps