This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:21 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 22 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X3201 |
| MSN: | ?-O Bar (call sign |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:00 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot up by Flak and probably engaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Willi Elstermann of the 6./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield.
The survivors were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3201 Google Maps