Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1605, Wednesday 29 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1605
MSN: KO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hohn, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Hamburg.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Köberich & Unteroffizier Heidenreich of the Stab II./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield at 23:42 hrs, in Bf 110E D5+BC.

The crew all rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1605
Google Maps