This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 03:05 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1650 |
| MSN: | DX-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:45 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Willi Nicke & Feldwebel Alois Dierckes of the 2./NJG 3, who had taken off from Vechta airfield in Bf 110 D5+DK.
All six rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1650 Google Maps