Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3710, Wednesday 29 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3710
MSN: GT-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:58 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
The aircraft was probably damaged by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Beier of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) 'Wellington' sea NW Noordwijk (Zander) at 03:20 hrs.

All five crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3710