This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3488 |
| MSN: | VR-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Hamburg, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by a night fighter from Nachtjagdgeschwader 2, probably flown by Oberleutnant Schoenert & Feldwebel Richter of the 4. Staffel, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield (Germany) in Bf 110 F-4 R4+BM.
A last message was heard on w/t "Fighter wounded 500" at 02:58 hrs before it crashed into the North Sea.
Three of the crew are still missing in action. Two others rest at Kviberg Cemetery in Denmark, and one at the Kiel War Cemetery in Germany.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3488 Google Maps
Nachtjagd, The Early Years Part III, Theo Boiten p. 56