Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1316, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:03:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1316
MSN: QT-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heivoort, Balen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:52 hrs for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin & Feldwebel Friedrich Johrden of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

The six dead crew members were initially laid to rest in a collective grave in the Olmen cemetery. Later their mortal rests were transferred to the Canadian cemetery at Adegem (East Flanders). Besides George Hooper and Kenneth McLennan these were the observers Ronald Bedford (20 years old) and Richard Foster (21 years old), radio operator Richard Stainforth and tail gunner Harold Oates (19 years old). On Kenneth McLennan's tombstone we read an erroneous mention of his age : 19 years. "Wrong", his sister Betty told us, "Kenneth was barely 18. He was just a boy, who had a whole life ahead of him."

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-z1316-te-olmen
Google Maps