This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 27 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1526 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was probably hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and (also probably) crashed at Bracht.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Eric Walker RAF 42285 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Warrant Officer Andrew Steel Patterson RAF 581409 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Knight Stone RAFVR 966478 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Alexander William Court RAFVR 77928 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 April, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Norman Keith Judd RAAF Aus/403179 [Killed]
All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1526 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 