Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV829, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: DV829
MSN: ?-L (call sign)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:49 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by Flak of the 4. Flak-Division. While trying to escape from the searchlights, control was lost and the 'Wimpey' crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Claude John Frith RAF 48667 (NCO:610987 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 April, 1942) [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Charles Henry Moody RAFVR 1383719 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Gordon Craig Padkin RAFVR 776139 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Oswald Lloyd Sharpe RAAF Aus/403959 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Ross Campbell RAFVR 1335833 [Killed]

Those who did not survive were buried in the cemetery of Köln-Süd. Today, they rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV829
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database