This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | I./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 175043 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Apsenieki -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Fw 190 A-8 WNr 175043 of I./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 60%) in a belly-landing near Apsenieki after engine trouble. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
http://www.maplandia.com/latvia/kraslavas/apsenieki/ 