This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | 01:45 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV736 |
| MSN: | F2 (call sign) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dilsen-Stokkem, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:39 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Wandam & Feldwebel Schöpke of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
None of the six crew members survived the crash. They were initially buried at Brustem.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-dv736-bij-dilsen http://www.aircrewremembered.com/vickers-edger-henry.html Google Maps