Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ841, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:02:03 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ841
MSN: SR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Titz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Autenrieth & Unteroffizier Adam of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+BC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

All five rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ841
Google Maps