This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:30 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 23 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9917 |
| MSN: | BY-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:22 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Autenrieth & Unteroffizier Adam of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+BC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium - (claim) 'Wellington' 2 km south of Berg (Gemse) at 02:30 hrs.
The exact location where the machine came down is not known. All five crew members were taken prisoner of war.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Lewis Dowdeswell MiD RAF 122995 (NCO:903135 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [PoW]
Observer : Warrant Officer Arthur George Allen RAF 49722 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Edward Edgar Brocklehurst RAF 1050065 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Geoffrey Charles Maddams RAF 1250404 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Mauice Tom Craig Shields RAF 128371 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/dowdeswell-john-leslie.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database