Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ876, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:03:03 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ876
MSN: WS-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinrooiersteenweg, Neeroeteren, Maaseik, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:16 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down in three attacks by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Wolf & Feldwebel Kurz of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

The four fallen were buried in Brustem on the 3rd of August. Today their grave is at Heverlee.
Sergeant Harry Levy initially evaded capture, but was ultimately taken prisoner of war due to betrayal.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bj876-bij-neeroeteren
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ876
Google Maps
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/air81/index.php