Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV552, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:03:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:27 OTU RAF
Registration: DV552
MSN: BB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huldenberg, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:41 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer & Unteroffizier Fritz Rumpelhardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+DC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

There were no survivors. The bodies were coffined and ordered to the church of Huldenberg during a sober ceremony. The New Zealand pilot, F/O Mervyn McNeil (25 y.) and five Australian aviators still rest there: F/O Arthur Nash (27 y.), Sgt Owen Morgan (27 y.), Sgt John O'Halloran (32 y.), Sgt Charles McKee (21 y.) and Sgt Clifford Luedeke (20 y.).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-dv552-bij-huldenberg
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV552
Google Maps