Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3360, Thursday 6 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1942
Time:01:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3360
MSN: VR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedburg-Hau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

All crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3360
Google Maps