Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic BB456, Monday 17 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:215 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kyubobin -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the evening of 17 May 1943 215 Sqn RAF despatched six Wellingtons to attack Kangaung, a satellite airfield of the Meiktila (at 20.52N, 95.51E). The Wellington IC BB456 "D" of 215 Sqn RAF left its Indian base at 1800hrs on 17 May 1943 to carry out this operation but did not return. The crew of the Wellington F of this squadron on the same mission reported seeing a red glow in air following tracer, which rapidly fell to earth and burnt for 20 minutes. They thought it was an aircraft hit by flak and crash. Returning crews reported that the weather was good with some haze and that light A.A. fire with red tracer was encountered and also some heavy but inaccurate heavy A.A. Nothing about fighter attacks in any of the summary reports from the other returning bombers.

Actually two Japanese pilots, Capt. Miyamaru and Sgt Miyabe of the 50th Sentai's 2nd Chutai, reported engaging three of these bombers that night. Miyamaru attacked one four times setting both the engines alight, noting that the rear gunner continued firing at him until the bomber crashed. This was Flt Lt J Guest's aircraft 'D', which was seen to fall in flames.

Following post-war enquiries and investigations, the aircraft was discovered outside the village of Kyubobin. The headman indicated on open common grave. Villagers stated that they saw the plane approaching them unsteadily from the east of Meiktila near the airfield. They saw two descending by parachute, then the plane dived and hit a paddy field mound and exploded.

In 1950, six unidentified bodies were found at Kalaw, but there was no evidence to link the bodies with the aircraft. In 1954 it was recorded that after further searches the remains of the crew of BB456 were unlocated.

Crew (all killed):
Flt Lt John Albert Guest RCAF J/6499 (pilot)
Flt Sgt James Watson Wilmore RAFVR 1071529 (pilot)
Wt Off Christopher Lynton Edwards RAAF AUS404238 (navigator/bombardier)
Wt Off Jack Bernard Whyte RAAF AUS404473 (wireless operator/air gunner)
Wt Off Arthur Barnes RAAF AUS404541 (wireless operator/air gunner)
Flt Sgt Robert Cross RAFVR 1153491 (air gunner)

All are commemorated on the Singapore Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9337-215-Sqn-Wellington-17-May-1943