Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1595, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:01:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1595
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coutisse, Andenne, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak & Unteroffizier Hans Hermann of the 7./NJG 4, who were flying Bf 110 3C+AR from Juvincourt airfield in France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader James Beavis RAF 37566 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Allan Frederick Wise RAF 591613 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Norman Spark RAFVR 128965 [Killed] (NCO:1601824 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Henry Douglas Hurst RAFVR 921818 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Johnstone Stewart RAFVR 1260195 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Raymond Cecil Embelin RAFVR 48963 [Killed] (NCO:519493 Commission Gazetted : Wednesday 10 June, 1942)

All six rest in a collective grave in the Coutisse cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1595
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-coutisse
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database