This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1942 |
| Time: | 03:12 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3798 |
| MSN: | GT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tildonk, Haacht, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:45 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Fred Victor Harker RAFVR 1076027 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Edward Morrison RCAF R/69320 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Bruce Thomas Weaver RCAF R/72493 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles Stephen Lenover RCAF J/15980 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick John D'Arcy RAF 1079103 [PoW]
For the pilot Harker and his radio operator, P/O Charles Lenover, the rescue came too late. In all probability they could still leave the aircraft, but both bodies were found lifeless not far from the wreckage.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-x3798-bij-tildonk http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3798 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database