This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ625 |
| MSN: | AA-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | hillside at Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed into a hillside above Neuss in the 'Ruhrgebiet'.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Thomas Smith Barclay RNZAF NZ/411358 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ronald George Renauf Hodges RCAF R/92164 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Gordon Lloyd Inglis RNZAF NZ/411758 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert John Warring RNZAF NZ/411110 [Killed]
Sergeant John William Filder Atkin RNZAF NZ/411057 [PoW]
The casualties lie in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ625 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database