This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1942 |
| Time: | 01:12 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1404 |
| MSN: | UV-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eisden, Maasmechelen, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:08 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Hans Autenrieth & Unteroffizier Rudolf Adam of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
All five crew members rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven, Vlaams-Brabant.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-z1404-bij-eisden http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1404 Google Maps