Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7579, Friday 14 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:02:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7579
MSN: MG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Nymindegab, Nørre Nebel, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:28 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to 'Daffodils' (southern entrance to The Sound).
The aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Fritz Hobusch of the 7./NJG 2 based at Grove airfield; crashed at 02:44 hours into the sea 300 meters off Nymindegab.
Pilot F/S Hugh M. Clark, Second Pilot Sgt. Gerard Carroll, Flight Engineer Sgt. William G. Foale and Air Gunner Sgt. James A. Adamson have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial while Navigator P/O Henry Astell-Burt, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. John W. Street and Air Gunner Sgt. Frank A. Hayes were laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg on 18 August.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194245.shtml
Google Maps