Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1409, Tuesday 18 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1942
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1409
MSN: BH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emlichheim, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:57 hrs for an operation to Osnabrück in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AS from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

All five were taken prisoner of war.
Sergeant Izydor Konderak succumbed to his injuries and rests in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery at Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1409
Google Maps