Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1471, Thursday 20 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1471
MSN: SM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the Île de Sein island in the North Atlantic -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation in the Brest area.
While crossing the Île de Sein, the aircraft was hit by Flak and subsequently ditched. It took six hours for a French fishing boat to rescue all six crew members. All were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1471
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7209
Google Maps