Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ774, Friday 21 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ774
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Gardening (mine-laying). All five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Eliner Knud Alfred Andersen DFM RAFVR 745577 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Athol Ian McDonogh RCAF R/86634 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Arthur Hector Robitaille RCAF R/93774 [Killed]
Sergeant George Stead RAFVR 1525008 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Richard Charles Stuart RCAF R/81084 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ774
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database