Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3414, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3414
MSN: JN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rienne, Gedinne, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:40 hrs for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in France.

Around the crash site, the Germans found three bodies: Sgt James H. Scorer (20 y., pilot), Sgt Adam B. Fraser (22 y., gunner) and F/Sgt David L.T. Craig (wireless operator, 24 y.). One crew member was taken prisoner of war: Sgt F. Dolton. What actually happened to the Australian F/Sgt James M. Gibson (34 y.) is not entirely clear. He would have been found near Tilleur, and taken to the Luftwaffe-lazarett with heavy burns. He died the same day, and now rests in the war cemetery at Brussels-Evere.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-rienne
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3414
Google Maps