This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:54 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ651 |
| MSN: | JN-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Loonbeek, Huldenberg, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:35 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer & Unteroffizier Friedrich "Fritz" Rumpelhardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+DC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
All five rest at Huldenberg:
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Eric Guy Bound RAFVR 1269297 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Ernest Frank Cronk RAFVR 1377064 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alan Robert Lane RAFVR 1307388 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Thomas RAFVR 1162157 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Charles Jukes RAFVR 927655 [Killed]
All lie at the Huldenberg Churchyard, Belgium (50.789973 / 4.583888)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-z1651-bij-loonbeek http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ651 Google Maps