This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:55 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ831 |
| MSN: | JN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kersbeek-Miskom, Kortenaken, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:01 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Over Germany, the Wimpey was damaged by Flak and was limping home when it was attacked by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel Schellwat & Unteroffizier Willmann of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
F/Sgt Harry M. Thompson RNZAF (pilot, 28 y.), Sgt Neville C. Holdaway RAAF, and the already hurt Sgt Keith Mathews did not survive. The two survivors descended by parachute. Sgt Glasse came down softly at Hoeleden, a town not far from where the Wellington crashed and exploded, and broke his leg. Sgt Magenis came down on the Ransberg, a borough of Kortenaken. It didn't take long before both were taken prisoner of war. Sgt Leslie Stewart Magenis (RAFVR/1269063) died of dysentery during the forced evacuation from captivity, 3rd March 1945.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-miskom http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ831 Google Maps