Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3367, Thursday 27 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3367
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epe, Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:26 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Hessen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig & Oberfeldwebel Hans Steckemetz of the Stab III./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

All six rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3367
Google Maps