Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III DF667, Thursday 27 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: DF667
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:35 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Hessen.
The aircraft has no known crash location. Probably, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) 'Wellington' edge Marienbaum: 3.200 metres at 23:57 hrs.

All five crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DF667
Google Maps