Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1396, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:00:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1396
MSN: QT-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erika, Haren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:42 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Hessen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Altendorf (Flugzeugführer), Unteroffizier Rösner (Bordfunker) & Feldwebel Holst (Beobachter) of the 2./NJG 3, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+EK from Vechta airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Alan Harker RAFVR 754105 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Allan Kilshaw Fish RAFVR 1061133 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Howat RAFVR 1109278 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Vincent J. Mackey RAFVR 1309276 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert William Waller RAFVR 1330646 [Killed]

All lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1396
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc