Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3657, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:02:20 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3657
MSN: SR-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:50 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany & crash-landed on return due to battle damage.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II James William Spinney RCAF R/88087
Observer : Sergeant Henry William Amner Collett RNZAF NZ/412468
Rear Gunner : Sergeant W H Moon RAF [Injured]
Sergeant R Mayhew RAF
Sergeant G C McLennan RAF

The following is 'Bill' Collett's account of the crash - from his diary.
Thanks to - Max Collett

" What a day.

Taking "Q" Queenie to-night. Went to do an air test in the afternoon but the kite was u/s, so did a ground test after tea. Target - Kassel. At last we got away at 8.50. No trouble over the Dutch coast - passed North of Amsterdam and had quite a bit of flak light and intense. Arrived at the target 20 minutes early so stooged around and watched the fireworks, let the bombs go at 11.47. - Bright moonlight and intense ground haze. Coming home the fun started. Flak & S/L (Search Lights) from Hamm, then got caught in the S/L's over Essen and were hit several times by heavy flak, diving from 16,000 to 3,500 & finally got clear, then we climbed to height and crossed over Overflakkee at 12,000, were 30 miles out to sea when we were attacked by a night-fighter (from Nachtjagdgeschwader 2, author's note). Rear gunner severely injured, hydraulics shot up, no H.S.I, wheels down, bomb doors open, T.R. & wireless u/s, crossed English coast at 3,500, called darky and immediately got a reply - drome lit up by S/L and we crash-landed, - got Mick out & about 1 minute later the kite burst into flames. Landed at Martlesham Heath - at about 02.20 0n August 28th.........................

Good Show ! "

Sources:

http://restorebike.co.uk/Raysnet/crash1.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3657
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database