Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ698, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ698
MSN: SR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Kassel, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft crashed / ditched into the sea. Possibly, it was attacked by a night fighter of Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Beale RAFVR 129955 (NCO:1189176 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Killed]
Sergeant Frank Donald Chudleigh RAFVR 1264494 [Killed]
Flight Lieutenant George Lionel Clack RAFVR 78681 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 May, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Joseph Kincaid RCAF R/95729 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Harry Edward Roberts RCAF R/77364 [Killed]
Sergeant Dan Rowles RAFVR 1381269 [Killed]

All six crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

F/L Clack's service number suggests that he joined the RAF under the commissioned air gunners scheme, launched about March 1940. His age, 34, indicates that he was close to the upper limit of 35, on his application to join.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ698
Google Maps
Nachtjagd, The Early Years Part III, Theo Boiten p. 80
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database