Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8403, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:02:32 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8403
MSN: PH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 45 km NW of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Kassel, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 from Bergen airfield.

The five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8403
Google Maps