This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1942 |
| Time: | 23:02 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1281 |
| MSN: | SM-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chaussée de Tongres, Wihogne, Juprelle, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Saarbrücken in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Stanislaw Konrad Turski PAF P/1580 [Killed]
Sergeant Kazimierz Maciej Gorny PAF P/780991 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Jan Tadeusz Klocek PAF P/720 [Killed]
Sergeant Jan Stanislaw Korepta PAF P/783164 [Killed]
Sergeant Czeslaw Poniatowski PAF P/781551 [Killed]
All lie in a collective grave at the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1281 Google Maps