Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3675, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:23:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3675
MSN: KO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue du Condroz, Grand-Hallet, Hannuit, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:26 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Bietmann & Unteroffizier Reinicke of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

The three who did not survive rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven in Vlaams-Brabant.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-te-grand-hallet
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3675
Google Maps