This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1942 |
| Time: | 23:51 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3754 |
| MSN: | SR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cheratte, Visé, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Nürnberg, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant James Douglas Follett RNZAF NZ/41319 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Murray Swann RNZAF NZ/411103 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Ernest Kearns RNZAF NZ/411765 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant John Ramsey RAFVR 1107764 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Roland Anthony Ayres RAF 122341 (NCO:1053433 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [PoW]
F/Sgt Follett was only twenty days in the squadron,
After being spotted by a Belgian, P/O Ayres was arrested in civilian clothes in company with August Peters in Cheratte. Both were arrested, Ayres was taken to the Luftwaffe Kommando of Brussels after an interrogation by the GFP.
The four casualties lie at the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-x3574-bij-wandre http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3754 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 