Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ688, Saturday 29 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:00:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ688
MSN: KO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eich, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:26 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ludwig Meister of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

All five rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ688
Google Maps